Prices are in US$ and do not include shipping costs from Ottawa, Canada. Details available to interested parties. Reasonable offers considered. ** denotes recent additions. 1. Abbott, G. [text] & Hay, G. [photos] Women of Canada , 1st ed., RotoVision, 1980, VG+/VG+ 30.00 2. Adomites, P. & Wisnia, S. The Best of _base_ball , 1st ed., Publications Int. Ltd., 1996, NF/NF 25.00 3. Alinder, M.S. & Stillman, A.G. [editors] Ansel Adams Letters and Images 1916-1984 , 1st ed., Little, Brown & Co., 1988, NF/G 40.00 4. Al-Jadir, S. Arab & Islamic Silver , 1st ed., Stacey Int., 1981, VG+/VG+ 25.00 5. Beard, P. The End of the Game , 1st ed. S/C, Chronicle Books, 1988, VG+/- 60.00 6. Brewster, H. Anastasia's Album 1st ed., Madison Press Book, 1996, NF/NF 30.00 7. Bunett, L. [design] Cathay Pacific First , limited ed. First Folio, Cathay Pacific, 1992, VG/-/slipcase VG 20.00 8. Capa, C. [editior] International Center of Photography: Encyclopedia of Photography , 1st ed., Crown Publishers, Inc., 1984, VG+/G 40.00 9. Castle, C. Model Girl , 1st ed., Chartwell Books, 1977, VG/G- 35.00 10. Christie's Contempoorary Art , 1st ed. softcover catalogue for Thursday 5 April 1990 with pieces by Calder, Hockney, Klein, Riopelle & Warhol among artists on sale, NF/- 15.00 11. Cook, M. Generations of Women: In Their Own Words , 1st ed., Chronicle Books, 1988, small green stain on fep & _title_ pp, VG+/NF 20.00 12. Cooke, A. [text] & Cameron, R. [photos] Over London , 1st ed. 2nd prtg., The Bodley Head, 1981, VG+/G+ 40.00 13. Cooper, S. Watermills of Ontario, Quebec & Maritime Canada , 1st ed., McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1988, NF/NF 20.00 14. Craven, T. [editor] A Treasury of American Prints: A Selection of One Hundred Etchings and Lithographs by the Foremost Living American Artists , Simon & Schuster, 1939, 4to, spiral bound, 13 pp of text & 100 pieces of artwork with decription on reverse of each, covers soiled & slightly waterstained, scribbling on 1st leaf, VG 50.00 15. Crescent Books Boston: A Picture Book to Remember Her By , 1st ed., 1985, NF/NF 15.00 16. Dali, S. Dali Cards 24 Painted Postcards from the Salvador Dali Museum , 1st ed. S/C, Dover Publications, 1994, NF/- 8.00 17. Duncan, D.D. Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey , 2nd ed., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967, VG+/- 25.00 18. Feininger, A. [photos] & von Hartz, J. [text] New York In The Forties , 1st ed. S/C, Dover Publications, 1978, VG 20.00 19. Finch, C. Norman Rockwell 332 Magazine Covers , 1st ed., Abbeville Press, 1979, tight & clean, NF/NF 250.00 AND 50 times 2 prints (photos) from the work of Norman Rockwell each one contained within an oversized page measuring 11.75 x 17 . If you have a favourite scene e-mail us. The prints are as follows, price is per page; 1. 1 with a colour print ( A Family Tree ) on one side and blank on the opposite side (heavy glossy stock) 3.00 2. 1 double page with a colour print ( Saturday People ) with 3 scenes (2 in colour and 1 b&w) on the opposite side 7.00 3. 1 double page with a colour print ( Let's Give Him Enough And On Time ) split down the middle with a b&w print of a 1917 Life cover on one page and a removeable colour print ( Listening For The Invasion of D-Day, 10 x 10 ) on the other page 8.00 4. 2 pages with b&w scenes on both sides 5.00 5. 7 pages with colour scenes on both sides 7.00 6. 1 page with removeable colour prints on both sides both pieces (10 x 13 ), The Tattooist & Homecoming G.I. 10.00 7. 3 pages with a removeable colour print (different sizes) on one side & a colour scene on the other side 9.00 8. 8 pages with a removeable colour print (different sizes) on one side and a b&w scene on the other side 8.00 9. 24 pages with a colour scene on one side (various sizes) & a b&w scene on the other side (various sizes) 6.00 20. Focal The Pictorial Cyclopedia of Photography , 1st ed. 5th impression, Focal Press, 1975, VG+/- 25.00 21. Fraser, B & Poliquin, J-M. [tetxt] Canada 67 , 1st ed. soft- cover, Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1968, with photo index folder, VG/- 25.00 22. Fremantle, A & Holme, B. Europe: A Journey with Pictures , 1st ed., The Studio Publications (T.Y. Crowell), 1954, VG+/G+ 25.00 23. Garber, A.G. _base_ball Legends , 1st ed., 2nd prtg., B. Mitchell, 1989, 3 nicks on spine rear side and dj has 3 corresponding holes , VG/G 20.00 24. Gioia, D. [compliler], A Welcoming Life: The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook , 1st ed., Counterpoint, 1997, NF/NF 40.00 25. Gray, A. Ansel Adams An American Place, 1936 , 1st softcover ed., Center for Creative Photography, 1982, VG 18.00 26. Grossfeld, S. The Whisper of Stars: A Siberian Journey , 1st ed., Globe Pequot Press, 1988, NF/NF 35.00 27. Gubbay, A Montreal The Mountain And The River A History In Photos & Text , 1st softcover ed., Les livres Trillium Books, 1981, VG 10.00 28. Haile, R.N. Composition For Photographers , 1st ed. 7th imp., The Fountain Press, 1952, VG/G 8.00 29. Hamilton, D. [photos] & Grillet, A.R. [text] Sisters , 1st ed., William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1973, NF/- 30.00 30. Hamilton, D. [photos] & Couttes, D. [text] The Best of David Hamilton , 1st ed., William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1976, NF/- 30.00 31. Harper, J.R. & Triggs, S. [editors] Portrait of a Period A Collection of Notman Photographs 1856 to 1915 , 1st ed., McGill University Press, 1967, VG/G+ 225.00 32. Hattersley, R. Beginning Photography , 1st ed., Doubleday, 1975, NF/VG 35.00 33. Hedgecoe, J. John Hedgecoe's Advanced Photography , 1st ed., Michael Beazley Publishers, 1982, NF/G 25.00 34. Heiferman, M. & Kismaric, C. [editors] The Art of the X- Files , 1st ed., HarperPrism, 1998, NF/VG 75.00 35. Hines S. [photos] & Guy, R. [text] Outhouses of the East , 1st ed. 3rd imp., Nimbus Publishing Ltd., 1981, VG+/VG 18.00 36. Holborn, M. Black Sun: The Eyes of Four Roots and Innovation in Japanese Photography , 1st ed., Aperture Book, 1989, NF/NF 40.00 37. Hollingsworth, B. Railways of the World , 1983 reprint, Bison Books, NF/VG+ 35.00 38. Jennings, J. The Best of Newspaper Design , 1st ed. softcover, Rockport Publishers, 1992, VG+, tight & clean 15.00 39. Karamehmedovic, M. Mersad Berber , 1st ed., Control Data Arts, 1980, NF/- 50.00 40. Karsh, Y. Portraits of Greatness , 1st ed. 3rd prtg, Univ. of Toronto Press, 1961, VG/VG 60.00 41. Keppler, V. [director] Famous Photographers Course , 1st ed., 5-volume set prepared by the Famous Photographers School at Westport, Conn. with contributions from Avedon, Beattie, Eisenstaedt, Penn, Stoller & others, 1963, line drawings by Estrada, complete except for pages 1 & 2 of section 17 which contain the section number, an intro and a some generic photos, absolutely clean with no tears (4 vols are oversize 4-ring binders), NF/issued w/o dj 225.00 42. Kodak How To Make Good Pictures , 25th revised ed., Eastman Kodak Company, VG+/P 7.00 43. Lauren, J. Portraits of Life: With Love , 1st ed., General Publishing Group, Inc., 1994, NF/VG 30.00 44. Lewis, Jr. T.B [photo] & Young, J.B. [text] Christmas in Williamsburg , Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970, NF/G 20.00 45. Leadabrand, R., Lowenkopf, S. & Patterson, B. Yesterday's California , 1st ed., E.A. Seemann Publishing, 1975, VG+/G- 30.00 46. LeHain, G.M. [editor] historie Montreal Past and Present , edition & date not given, Henry Morgan & Co. Ltd., VG-/- 45.00 47. Leonetti, M. [text] & Barkley, H. [photos] The Game We Knew , 1st ed., Raincoast Books, 1997, lower crns bumped from a fall, VG/NF 25.00 48. Life: 1. The Best of Life softcover, 12th prtg, crns square, spine VG, cover cut from bottom o in of to bottom edge, G+ 5.00 2. Life Goes to War softcover, 6th printing, crns square, spine VG, VG 25.00 3. The Joy of Life , 1st ed., Kunhardt Jr., P.B. [editor], Little, Brown & Co., 1989, remainder mark bottom edge, NF/NF 35.00 49. Look [editors of] Look at America: The Country You Know - And Don't Know , no date or ed., shown, The Riverside Press - Houghton Mifflin Co., VG+ 25.00 50. Martini, A. Monet , 1st ed. 2 prtg., Avenel Books, 1978, NF/NF 20.00 51. Maso, L. Rome of the Caesars , 1981 edition, Bonechi-Edizioni, NF/-, enclosed in plastic shield 20.00 52. McLaren, D. [text] & Marsden, S. [photos] In Ruins: The Once Great Houses of Ireland , 1st ed., Knopf, 1980, NF/VG+ 45.00 53. Mili, C. Cjon Mili Photographs & Recollections , 1st ed., New York Graphic Society, 1980, G/G+ 25.00 54. Mills, N. Combat Photographer The Vietnam Experience , 1st ed. 6th imp., Boston Publishing Co. 1983, VG+/- 7.00 55. Muir, D. & Ford, D. Castleguard A Photographic Studey , 1st ed., Canadian Government Publishing Centre, no date shown, NF/NF 25.00 56. Munro, J. Giesen's Lebanon , 1st ed., The Rihani House, 1984, NF/NF 20.00 57. Ovsyanikov, N. Polar Bears: Living with the White Bear , 1st ed. softcover, Raincoast Books, 1996, NF/- 15.00 58. Pesce, Fr. G. Shrines of the Holy Land , plastic softcover, 1st ed., Franciscan Printing Press, 1971, VG 25.00 59. Picasso, P. Picasso His Recent Drawings 1966-1968 , 1st ed., Harry N. Abrams, 1969, folio, 254 pp with 405 photos (colour & B&W), preface by R. Char, text by C. Feld, list of the photos, translation By S. Brunner, colour pictorial cover (designed by Picasso) with mylar protection, 4 small tears to the mylar cover, clean & tight, NF/VG+ 125.00 60. Phillips, V. & Thomas, O. The Traveller's Book of Colour Photography , 1st ed., Paul Hamlyn, 1966, VG/VG 40.00 61. Podnieks, A. Portraits of the Game (from the Turofsky Collection) , 1st ed., Doubleday, 1997, NF/NF 45.00 62. Pollack, P. The Picture History of Photography , 1st ed., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1977, NF/- 22.00 63. Reliable Series Views of Edinburgh , no date & no edition provided, W.R.&S. VG/-, separated 30.00 64. Roberts, A. [artist] & Mountford, C.P. [text] The Dreamtime Book, Australian Aboriginal Myths , 1976 edition, Rigby, super royal 4to, 175 pp, intro of 4 pp then every 2nd page is a photo of a painting (most fill 2/3rds of the page & the rest are split 1/3rd and full page), the only concern is that the book has suffered water damage (lower 1/3 at spine thru-out the book, the rear cover & rep), however only four photos are affected, fep filled with right of ownership, tight, G/- 25.00 65. Runtz, M.W.P. Algonquin Seasons: A Natural History of Algonquin Park , 1st ed., Stoddart, 1992, NF/VG 30.00 66. Runyon, M. & Bergane, V.F. [editors] Around The World In 1,000 Pictures , Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1954, with 10 maps, VG/- 10.00 AND Around The World In 2,000 Pictures , Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1961, with 20 maps, VG/- 10.00 67. Rome, 80 photocolour (different sizes largest approx. 6 x 8 ), Edizione Riservata, no date or edition shown, photocovers, VG+ 20.00 AND Bologna - 20 separate photos (2.75 x 3.75 ) more creamy than B&W de_script_ion on rear package intact - NF 15.00 AND Fiesole - 20 separate B&W photos (2.5 x 3.5 ) de_script_ion in lower left crn package intact - NF 15.00 AND Venezia - 20 separate B&W photos (2.75 x 3.75 ) de_script_ion on rear package intact - NF 15.00 68. Salter, E. Edith Sitwell , 1st ed., Oresko Books, 1979, NF/NF 35.00 AND Edith Sitwell reading from her poetry , 33 rmp featuring 12 pieces, clean as a whistle, Caedmon Literary Series TCE 101 25.00 69. Scharf, A. [compiler] Pioneers of Photography An Album of Pictures And Words , 1st ed., Harry N. Abrams, 1976, NF/- 30.00 70. Shepp, J.W. & D.B. [editors] Shepp's Photographs of the World , World Publishing Co., 1891, spine rebound in leather, G+/issued w/o dj 40.00 71. Sims, A. [critiquing] Picture Making Technique & Inspiration: A Practical Book Dealing with the technical & Aesthetic Problems which beset the Artist With the Author's Studio Notes on the Making of his own Pictures - C. Sims , 1st ed., Seeley Service (The New Art Library Second Series), 1934, large quarto, 134 pp with index, 25 chaps in 3 parts with 30 plates (7 in colour, 23 monochrome), dark green cloth boards soiled, corners bumped but not frayed, scribbling (in pencil) on 2 pp of the index & the first 7 pp including 1st colour plate, VG 45.00 72. Sinclair, K [text] Over China , 1st ed., The Intercontinental Publishing Corporation Ltd., 1988, NF/NF 50.00 73. Stoddard, J. Portfolio of Photographs of Famous Scenes, ... no ed., Educational Publishing Co., no date provided, circa 1890's maroon leather showing slight wear with 1 brown leather from spine & each corner has a right angled triangle in brown leather with a hypoteneuse of 1 , each very slightly frayed, folio, 260 pp with an intro., each page contains a large photo & a concise de_script_ion, illustrated epps, slight foxing on 10 pps, 3 pp have a slight tear, 1 pp is wrinkled, 1 pp has scotch from crn to crn of the picture * 1 page has a small piece the photo lifted (in amongst the pavement of a photo of the Bradenburg Gate), clean & tight, VG-/- 90.00 AND Glimpses of the World - A Portfolio of Photographs , Photo Publishing Co., 1892, spine rebound in leather, VG-/- 60.00 74. Sugana, G.M. [notes/catalogue] Toulouse-Lautrec , 1st ed., Abrams, 1969, NF/- 25.00 75. Sussman, A. The Amateur Photographer's Handbook , 6th revised ed., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1962, VG+/G+ 25.00 AND The Amateur Photographer's Handbook , 7th revised ed. 2nd prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1966, VG+/VG 25.00 AND The Amateur Photographer's Handbook 8th revised ed., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1973, VG+/- 20.00 76. Takeuchi, T. [photo] Harmony: In Search of Japan's Primeval Landscape , 1st ed., Toppan Printing Co., 1985, VG+/G 30.00 77. Tennent, G.J. & Hay, W.O. Displaying Australia & New Guinea , 1st ed., Manz Corporation, 1945, VG+/- 40.00 78. Thomson, D.W. Skyview Canada A Story of Aerial Photography in Canada , 1st ed., Dept. of Energy, Mines & Resources, 1975, VG+/VG+ 10.00 79. Warren, F.K. [editor] Europe Illustrated , 1st ed., Aldine Book Publishing Co., 1888, folio, 140 pp, brown cloth with gilt/black lettering, ills. of France, Spain, the German Empire, Norway & Great Britain and Rome in 89 wood engravings, beautifully written presentation piece on fep, very slight foxing on a few pp, clean & tight, NF/- 60.00 80. Warren, W. [text] & Tettoni, L.I. [photos] Nai Lert Park , special comm. ed., Hilton International Bangkok, circa 1995 20.00 81. Weaver. M. Alvin Langdon Coburn Symbolist Photograper 1882 - 1966 Beyond the Craft , 1st ed., An Aperture Monograph, 1986, NF/G- 25.00 82. Wiltshire, S. Stephen Wiltshires's American Dream , 1st ed., Michael Joseph, 1993, NF/NF 40.00 83. Wyeth, B.J. Wyeth at Kuerners , 1st ed., Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976, NF/NF 180.00 84. Yasuda, N. [photo] & Sandoz, P. [text] Nippon: Land of Beauty and Tradition , 1st ed., Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1992, NF/NF 25.00 85. Zeitlin, D.I. [compiler] Shooting Stars , 1st ed., General Publishing Group, 1998, NF/NF 35.00 Thank you for your interest, Jim. -
www.celebsoncels.com -