Hairstyle magazine, hairstyle for 2008, 2009
Hide Right Panel
Only short hairstyle can be acknowledged this summer too "dressed hair". Remaining are qualified rather to categories "dressed", read quite liberated, mutinous. The expression of the colour, the storm of uncontrollable curls, the smoothness trippant into the total anarchy. In a word the mutiny and the revolt.
 
FireBoard
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
granada hills, ca, weather Travel / Exploration - Catalogue (1 of 3) (1 viewing) (1) Guests
Go to bottom Post Reply Favoured: 0
TOPIC: granada hills, ca, weather Travel / Exploration - Catalogue (1 of 3)
#11668
Thaddeus Books (Visitor)
Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
granada hills, ca, weather Travel / Exploration - Catalogue (1 of 3)  
THADDEUS         TRAVEL/EXPLORATION - Catalogue (1 of 3)    August 18, 1996 ___________________________________________________________________________ _                   SEE ORDER INFORMATION AT END OF CATALOGUE    ______________________________________________________________________    SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html    ______________________________________________________________________              All books listed alphabetically in order by Subject 1. AFRICA...Gunther, John. INSIDE AFRICA. New York, Harper & Bros, 1955. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Very light cover wear. Monumental, detailed portrait of Africa, past & present. With Notes, Extensive Index. Gunther's most impressive Inside book. Tight well-bound volume. 952 pages......$22.50 2. AFRICA...Hallet, Jean-Pierre (With the editorial collaboration of Pelle, Alex). CONGO KITABU. New York, Random House, 1965. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. The Author's astonishing travels & adventures in the Continent of Africa. Dramatic photographs. 436 pages......$15.00 3. AFRICA...Walker, Eric Sherbrooke. TREETOPS HOTEL. London, Robert Hale Limited, 1962. Reprint '61 edition. Hardcover - cloth, Very good condition. Owner in_script_ions, stamp front endpapers. Black & white photos. Story of a British couple who went to Africa in the early 1930s & literally built a hotel in the treetops. Good tight copy. .....$15.00 4. ALASKA...Buhro, Harry. ROUGH-STUFF AND MOONLIGHT: OF DEEPER LOVE HATH NONE. New York, Dorrance & Co, 1948. 1st. Pebbled cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Owner in_script_ion front endpaper. Black & white plates. With impressionistic illustrations by the author. World travel - the Java Sea, Tierra del Fuego, Alaska. Good tight copy. 217 pages......$15.00 5. ALASKA...Carrighar, Sally. MOONLIGHT AT MIDDAY: ALASKA. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Very slight cover/edge wear. Black & white photos. Alaska...as few outsiders ever see it. Good tight copy. With 48 Black & white photographs & map.. 389 pages......$14.00 6. ALASKA...Henderson, Daniel. FROM THE VOLGA TO THE YUKON. New York, Hastings House, 1984. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Edge mark. Owner in_script_ion endpaper. The Story of the Russian march to Alaska & California, parallelling our own Westward Trek to the Pacific. With Bibliography & Index. Decorated endpapers. Good tight copy. 256 pages......$12.00 7. ALASKA...Spring, Norma. ALASKA: THE COMPLETE TRAVEL BOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE AMAZING VARIETY OF YEAR-ROUND ADVENTURE & SPECTACULAR SCENERY. London, Macmillan, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. Good tight copy. 248 pages......$15.00 8. AMAZON...Larson, Mildred & Dodds, Lois. TREASURE IN CLAY POTS: AN AMAZON PEOPLE ON THE WHEEL OF CHANGE. Palm Desert CA, Person to Person Books, 1985. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Edges bumped. Black & white photos. Missionaries in the Amazon. Good tight copy. 309 pages......$15.00 9. AMAZON...Zikmund, Miroslav and Hanzelka, Jiri (Translated by Kuthanova, Olga). AMAZON HEADHUNTERS. Prague, Artia, 1963. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Hinges starting. Color & Black & white photos. Color decorated endpapers. Fold-out map of the Amazon region. Detailed account of expedition into the headhunter regions. Equador/Guayaquil. Live with the Jibaros (Jivaros). Magnificent full page color & Black & white photographs. With Bibliography & Glossary. 299 pages......$16.00 10. ANDES...Franck, Harry A. VAGABONDING DOWN THE ANDES: BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY, CHIEFLY AFOOT, FROM PANAMA TO BUENOS AIRES. New York, The Century Co, 1917. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Hinges starting. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. Unique South American journey/adventure. Illustrated with 176 unusual photographs by the Author, With a Map showing the Route . 612 pages......$18.00 11. ANTARCTICA...Billing, Graham & Mannering, Guy. SOUTH: MAN AND NATURE IN ANTARCTICA. New Zealand, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. 1st reprint. Hardcover - cloth, quarto. Very good condition. Owner signature endpaper.. Full page color & Black & white plates. Decorated endpapers. PLATE ATTACHED FRONT ENDPAPER CONTAINING SIGNATURE OF M.M. PREBLE, LEADER SCOTT _base_ 1965-66. 207 pages......$27.50 12. ARCTIC...Pryde, Duncan M. NUNAGA: TEN YEARS OF ESKIMO LIFE. New York, Walker and Co, 1972. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edge mark. Color photographs. True Arctic adventure. Life with the Eskimos of Perry Island. De_script_ions of birth, death & marriage rites. Sacred ceremonies. Seal, polar bear & caribou hunts. Several near-fatal adventures. Full color photographs. Decorated endpapers. Good tight copy. 285 pages......$30.00 13. ASIA...Shor, Jean Bowie. AFTER YOU MARCO POLO (From Venice to Peiping across high Asia, an American couple follows a dangerous trail 7 centuries old). New York, McGraw Hill, 1955. 2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn, chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. An American couple who set out to follow the 7 century old trail of Marco Polo from Venice to Peiping. Good tight copy. 294 pages......$13.50 14. ATLANTIS...Ferro, Robert & Grumley, Michael. ATLANTIS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SEARCH. New York, Bell Publishing, 1970. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light damp stain cover edges. Black & white photos. Actual search for and possible discovery of the lost continent of Atlantis off the coast of Bimini. Good tight copy. 168 pages......$12.00 15. AUSTRALIA...Bell, Kathrine & Wigney, Ian. VICTORIA: THE GARDEN STATE. Sydney, Murray Child, 1979. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Full color photographs. Decorated endpapers. Beautiful photo-illustrated portrait of Victoria, the smallest State on the Australian mainland. 64 pages......$16.50 16. AUSTRALIA...Green, Anne. IN TRUST: A SKETCHBOOK OF MELBOURNE'S HISTORY. Brisbane, Boolarong Publication, 1982. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Oblong quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edge mark. Tinted drawings. Sketchbook. Tinted drawings by Green of some of Melbourne's most prominent buildings. Good tight copy. Np......$13.50 17. AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK...Mountford, Charles P. BRAUNE MENSCHEN ROTER SAND: STREIFZUGE DURCH DIE WILDNIS AUSTRALIENS. Zurich, Orell Fussli Verlag, 1951. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Good+ in worn chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slight bumping. Front hinge starting. Black & white photos. The Australian Outback. 212 pages......$15.00 18. BELGIUM & LUXEMBOURG...Dumont, George-Henri (Text) Bruggmann, Maximillien (Fotos). BELGIEN UND LUXEMBURG. Zurich, Silva-Verlag, 1980. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in slightly edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners lightly bumped. Color photos. Decorated endpapers. Beautifully photo-illustrated portrait of contemporary Belgium & Luxembourg. German Text. Well-bound. 163 pages......$17.50 19. BERMUDA TRIANGLE...Kusche, Lawrence David. THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE MYSTERY - SOLVED. New York, Harper & Row, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Fascinating detailed history of the Bermuda Triangle Mystery - and its alleged solution. Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 302 pages......$10.00 20. BRAZIL...Fleming, Peter. BRAZILIAN ADVENTURE. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. 3000 mile adventure/expedition through the interior of Brazil. Rare photos. With Glossary. Good tight copy. 408 pages......$16.00 21. BRAZIL...Heming, John. RED GOLD: THE CONQUEST OF THE BRAZILIAN INDIANS 1500 - 1760. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. A history of conquest & exploitation of the indigenous peoples of the Amazon region. With Notes, Glossary, extensive Index. Good tight copy. 677 pages......$16.50 22. BRITAIN...Brandt, Bill (photographer). LITERARY BRITAIN: LANDMARKS, LANDSCAPES AND HOUSES OF THE GREAT WRITERS AND POETS. New York, Aperture, 1986. Repr. 1951 edition.. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in edgetorn/taped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Full page Black & white photos. Good tight copy. Np......$15.00 23. BRITAIN/TREASURE...Verrill, A. Hyatt. SECRET TREASURE: HIDDEN RICHES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. New York, D. _applet_on & Co, 1931. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Corners very slightly bumped. Owner plate front endpr. Black & white photos, insignias. British Treasures, lost & found. True Stories, Tales, legends. Detailed, well documented. Good tight copy. 252 pages......$20.00 24. BRITISH ISLES...Dury, G.H., MA, Ph.D, FGS. THE BRITISH ISLES: A SYSTEMATIC AND REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY. New York, W.W. Norton, 1961. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover wear. Black & white photos & maps. Good tight copy. 503 pages......$12.00 25. BRUSSELS...Gilliat-Smith, Ernest. Illustrated by Kimball, Katharine & Gilliat-Smith, Guy. THE STORY OF BRUSSELS. Covent Garden, J.M. Dent & Co, 1906. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Small 12mo. Very good condition. Black & white frontis & plates. With fold-out map of Brussels. Good tight copy. 383 pages......$12.00 26. BURMA...Courtauld, Caroline (Introduction by Tinker, Professor Hugh). IN SEARCH OF BURMA. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1984. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large obl octavo. Very good condition in lightly edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. 68 color plates. Lavishly photo-illustrated history & tour of modern-day Burma. With Historical-Cultural Chronology Charts. Plus, Festivals, Glossary, Index. Good tight copy. 112 pages......$22.50 27. CALIFORNIA...Chapman, John L.. INCREDIBLE LOS ANGELES. N.Y, Harper & Row, 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Good tight copy. 271 pages......$12.50 28. CALIFORNIA...Daley, Walt (editor). SAN FRANCISCO - SAY IT ISN'T SO. San Carlos CA, Nourse Publishing Co, 1962. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slight corner wear. Black & white drawings Jack Gerkensmyr. Pros-cons of S.F. night life, weather, cable cars, men, women, saloons, theatre, restaurants, society , etc. by those know (!). 154 pages......$12.50 29. CALIFORNIA...Eaton, Edwin M. VINTAGE FRESNO: PICTORIAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A WESTERN CITY. Fresno, The Huntington Press, 1965. 1st. Pictorial cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Light edge wear. Lower front corner bumped. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. Historical panorama of Fresno. Contents include Singular Citizens & Pastimes in Times Past . 150 pages......$15.00 30. CALIFORNIA...Gilliam, Harold. THE SAN FRANCISCO EXPERIENCE: THE ROMANTIC LORE BEHIND THE FABULOUS FACADE OF THE BAY AREA. New York, Doubleday, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light corner/cover wear. Black & white photos. An in-depth look at one of the world's most spectacular metropolitan areas. Good tight copy. 247 pages......$15.00 31. CALIFORNIA...Reynolds, Jerry. SANTA CLARITA: VALLEY OF THE GOLDEN DREAM. Granada Hills CA, World of Communications, Inc, 1992. 1st edition. Leatherette, Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Very light edgewear. Color & Black & white photos. Photographic endpapers. Delightful detailedjourney through the rich & storied past of California's Santa Clarita Valley. Photo-illustrated (many rare prints). Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 211 pages......$25.00 32. CALIFORNIA...Siefkin, David. THE CITY AT THE END OF THE RAINBOW: SAN FRANCISCO AND ITS GRAND HOTELS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slightly bumped. Edge mark. Owner signature. Black & white photos. The Hotels, plus intimate stories of the great men & women who visited them. Salvador Dali, Arbuckle, etc. Good tight copy. 256 pages......$15.00 33. CALIFORNIA...Wilson, Carol Green. GUMP'S TREASURE TRADE: A STORY OF SAN FRANCISCO. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. Expanded edition.. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photos. Expanded version of the 1949 edition. Good tight copy. 306 pages......$22.50 34. CALIFORNIA...Yee, Chiang. THE SILENT TRAVELER IN SAN FRANCISCO. New York, W. W. Norton, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in worn lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. In_script_ion front endpaper. Color plates by Chiang Yee. With 16 full color paintings & over 50 Black & white drawings. Magical portrait of San Francisco. Good tight copy. 366 pages......$17.50 35. CANADA...Patterson, R. M. THE BUFFALO HEAD. New York, William Sloane Associates, 1961. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slight edgewear. Black & white photos. A superb account of personal adventure in the vast, primeval wilderness of the Canadian Rockies. Good tight copy. 273 pages......$12.50 36. CARIBBEAN...Young, Everild & Helweg-Larsen, K. CARIBBEAN COCKTAIL. London, The Adventurers Club, not dated. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Signature rear endpaper. Edge mark. Black & white photos. Caribbean Travel - Bahamas. Good tight copy. 208 pages......$15.00 37. CHICAGO...Meeker, Arthur. CHICAGO WITH LOVE: A POLITE AND PERSONAL HISTORY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 1st edition. Engraved cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Corners lightly bumped. Black & white photos. Warmhearted memories of Chicago & Chicago Society - its life, leaders & sensational events, its activities & peculiarities. Illustrated with 23 photographs. Tight well-bound volume. 293 pages + Index......$20.00 38. CHINA...Allen, Steve. EXPLAINING CHINA : AN _object_IVE VIEW OF CONTEMPORARY CHINA. New York, Crown Publishers, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Black & white frontis. 150 Black & white photos. Steve Allen's report on his 3 trips to China, visiting major cities, universities, communes, factories, military _base_s, etc. With Selected Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 339 pages......$25.00 39. CHINA...Dedmon, Emmett. CHINA JOURNAL. New York, Rand McNally & Co, 1973. 1st printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Full color photographs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good tight copy. 176 pages......$17.50 40. CHINA...Jenkins, Peter. ACROSS CHINA. William Morrow, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Color & Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 351 pages......$10.00 41. CHINA...Karol, K.S. (Translated from the French by Baistow, Tom). CHINA: THE OTHER COMMUNISM. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1967. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. With 32 pages of photographs by Marc Riboud. Superbly illustrated report on modern china. Deeply informed record by a leading journalist & world expert on china affairs who spent 4 months travelling the length & breadth of China. With historical perspective, plus interviews with some of China's highest ranking officials. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 474 pages......$16.00 42. CHINA...Lord, Bette Bao. LEGACIES: A CHINESE MOSAIC. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Betty Bao Lord's story. Plus an inside look at Revolutionary China today. With chronology 1839 - 1989. Good tight copy. 245 pages......$12.00 43. CHINA...Malloy, Ruth Lor. TRAVEL GUIDE TO THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. New York, William Morrow & Co, 1980. 1st revised. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Very light edgewear. Sample copy stamp endpaper. Black & white photos, drawings, maps. With Comprehensive Chinese-English phrasebook. Special sections for business people. Chinese-English address directories. Plus Advice on Manners and Customs. Up-to-date practical information. Conversion tables. De_script_ions of 90 cities. Good tight copy. 366 pages......$12.00 44. CHINA...Spender, Stephen & Hockney, David. CHINA DIARY. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1982. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cover/corner wear. Front endpaper clipped. Color/Black & white photos & drawings. Beautifully illustrated, perceptive account of Spender (Poet, Novelist) & Hockney's (Painter, Photographer) trip to China. 158 watercolors, drawings & photography, including 84 plates in full color and 1 map. Eye-opening magical tour through a modern China. Tight well-bound volume. 200 pages......$16.00 45. CHINA...Terrill, Ross. 800,000,000: THE REAL CHINA. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 1972. 1st/3rd printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. Most sensitive, informed eyewitness study yet written of the people, government & leaders of China . Result of a journey lasting forty days and extending 7,000 miles. Rare photos. Good tight copy. 235 pages......$13.50 46. CHINA - ANCIENT...Grosier, J. B. (Text) Translated by Castellano, Lana & Campbell-Thompson, Christina. THE WORLD OF ANCIENT CHINA. New York, Tudor Publishing, 1972. Hardcover - cloth, Large Sqare octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper corners very slightly bumped. Color & Black & white photos. Beautifully photo-illustrated (includes full-page color & tinted plates). Detailed portrait of Ancient China. Excellent photographs of many Chinese momuments & landmarks, including some of the Forbidden City. Includes customs, religion, _meta_physics, rules of marriage, laws, tortures, food, clothing, houses & architecture, landscape gardening, art, plus the great Chinese inventions & discoveries. Also the influence of the Jesuits is discussed. Tight well-bound volume. 144 pages......$17.50 47. CHINA/MANCHURIA/TIBET...Mangeot, Sylvain. MANCHURIAN ADVENTURE: THE STORY OF LOBSANG THONDUP. New York, William Morrow & Co, 1975. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. True adventures of a modern soldier-of-fortune in Siberia, Manchuria, Communist China, Sinkiang and Tibet. Good tight copy. 280 pages......$12.50 48. DESERT WARFARE...Lawrence, T. E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT. New York, George H. Doran Co, 1927. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting. Black & white frontis & plates. Decorated endpapers. Fold out map of region. Lawrence's account of the Arabian revolt & his involvement in the conflict. With Index. 335 pages......$15.00 49. DIVING...Haas, Hans (Translated from the German by Cleugh, James). MANTA: UNDER THE RED SEA WITH SPEAR AND CAMERA. Chicago, Rand McNally & Co, 1953. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Owner plate front endpaper. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. Diving and underwater adventure in the Red Sea. With Glossary. Good tight copy. 278 pages......$12.00 50. ECUADOR...Wallis, Ethel Emily. THE DAYUMA STORY: LIFE UNDER AUCA SPEARS. New York, Harper & Row, 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped scraped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light corner wear. Black & white photos. True story of Dayuma, native of the Equadorian Auca tribe, who fled from her father's killer to an encounter with a missionary. Also, the story of the five martyred missionaries of Ecuador. Good tight copy. Photographic endpapers. Good tight copy. 288 pages......$15.00 51. ENGLAND...Scherman, David & Wilcox, Richard. LITERARY ENGLAND: PHOTOGRAPHS OF PLACES MADE MEMORABLE IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. N.Y, Random House, 1943. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, quarto. Very good condition. Owner's plate endpaper. Black & white plates. Good tight copy. Np......$12.50 52. ENGLAND/FORESTS...Whitlock, Ralph. HISTORIC FORESTS OF ENGLAND. New Jersey, A. S. Barnes & Company, 1979. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white plates. Illustrated history of the indigenous forests of England from earliest times & their significant role in the national life. With color & Black & white photographs, paintings, drawings, maps. Sections include: The Primeval Forest, Celts, Romans & Saxons, The Royal Chase, After the Middle Ages, Men of the Forest, Wild Life in the Forests, The New Commercial Forests, Gazetteer(the Historic Forests). With Bibliography, Index. Tight well-bound volume. 176 pages......$20.00 53. EQUADOR...Elliot, Elisabeth (Capa, Cornell, Picture Editor. Photographs by Elliot, Elisabeth & Capa, Cornell). THE SAVAGE MY KINSMAN. New York, Harper & Bros, 1961. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Black & white photos. Full-color photographic endpapers. Life - and death - among the Auca tribe in the depths of the Amazon Jungle. Good tight copy*. 160 pages......$15.00 54. EUROPE...Osborne, Albert B. FINDING THE WORTHWHILE IN EUROPE. New York, Robert McBride & Co, 1931. Rev. 1923 edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Photographic Endpapers. Where to go and what to see in Europe. A 65 year old dream tour. Indexed. Good tight copy. 253 pages......$14.00 55. EUROPE...Vyvyan, C. C. COLOURED PEBBLES. London, Country Book Club, 1965. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lower corners lightly bumped. European/British travel. Good tight copy. 175 pages......$10.00 56. EXPLORATION...Andrews, Roy Chapman. ENDS OF THE EARTH. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover/corner wear. Owner plate front endpaper. 67 rare photos. Rear hinge starting. Edge mark. Photographic endpapers. Exploration. Whaling, hunting, Oriental travel. 355 pages......$15.00 57. EXPLORATION...Wright, Harry B. WITNESS TO WITCHCRAFT. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1957. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Owner plate front endpaper. Black & white photos. Record of Wright's travels into the jungles of South America, Africa and Oceania. Close up view of mental healing practices by witch doctors in the Niger country and of a witchcraft much more potent than merely the power of suggestion. Good tight copy. 246 pages......$12.50 58. FISHING...Holm, Don. PACIFIC NORTH! ADVENTURES IN SPORTFISHING (ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS). Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photos. Color photographic endpapers. Colorful sport fishing guide & tour of the North Pacific Rim. With historical background of the North Pacific, weather marine attractions, pleasure cruising among the island waterways, harbors & dog holes of this part of the world's largest ocean. Complete directory of all marine game fishes, all anadromous species & the methods of takeing them: fishing gear & boats & the the local expert methods employed. Beautifully photo-illustrated. SIGNED BY DON HOLM. Good tight copy. 283 pages......$30.00 59. FISHING...Linck, James G. PAULINA PREFERRED: A LOVER OF NATURE FINDS HIS SHANGRI-LA IN THE HIGH CASCADES. Portland OR, Binfords & Mort, 1945. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Black & white photos. Paulina being Paulina lake. A fishing odyssey in the Great Northwest. Photo-Illustrated. SIGNED BY JAMES G. LINCK. Hard to find. Good tight copy. 220 pages......$20.00 60. FISHING...(United States Department of the Interior) Saults, Don (Managing editor), Walker, Michael (editor). SPORT FISHING USA. Washington D.C, U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1971. Pictorial boards, Large octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover & edge wear. Color & Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 464 pages......$17.50                                 HOW TO ORDER:                  a) Place book on hold by calling or sending                     e-mail (which we will verify by return mail)                  b) Send check or money order to:                            Thaddeus Books                            4404 N.E. Going                            Portland OR 97218                            Phone # 503-281-6689                            e-mail:   This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it    _______                  c) MAILING COST WITHIN USA - 1st book add $2.50    Special          additional book in same order add $1.00    Standard         If ordering from outside USA, please    Rate             e-mail for mailing rates.    _______                     If First Class mailing is desired within USA,                     please add an additional $2.50 per book                     All books returnable within 10 days.                     One week hold guaranteed.  ______________________________________________________________________  SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html  ______________________________________________________________________
 
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top Post Reply
Powered by FireBoardget the latest posts directly to your desktop
Język ANSI C
Język ANSI C
godi.pl
Hotele Hrubieszów

www.hotelenamapie.pl
moto giełda
ogłoszenia motoryzacyjne
www.gieldamotor.pl
cukierki
cukierasy
www.wiaderko.com
Taśmy z nadrukiem
Taśmy z nadrukiem Biella
www.biella.pl
Myspace Layouts - Inkvartering - oklahoma city divorce attorney - personal trainer chicago - Kunstschmiede - Trockenbau Hamburg - hair drug test - polish girls women - handbags - www.carcreditassured.co.uk
opisy gg Linki zakładki tłumacz języka rosyjskiego monika ciężka meble Warszawa kredyt mieszkaniowy